The 108th Congress of the United States was elected during the General Election of November 5, 2002. One-third (34) of the seats in the
Senate and all 435 seats in the House of Representatives were up for election. Those elected serve from January of 2003 until the dismissal
of this Congress in 2004.
This writeup is based on JeffMagnus' writeup for the 107th Congress but has been thoroughly redone, and that included ordering the districts
properly and adding party affiliations. Names carried over from the 107th, even the funky ones, have been left the same for continuity. I'm not
adding any commentary on the results of the elections but, if someone nodes a good one, I'll link to it.
New members of the House of Representatives are noted as such, the rest should be considered incumbent and re-elected. Senators with no note other than their party affiliation were not up for re-election in 2002.
The list will be updated as needed. The new Reps and Senators are probably without writeups. There's a project for you. American noders, node your
representatives. If you don't, I'm sure SophiesCat will.
R = Republican Party (227 House seats, 51 Senate seats)
D = Democratic Party (205 House seats, 48 Senate seats)
I = Independent (one plus one)
Two vacancies (House, NE and FL)
Representatives are ordered by district. States which gained or lost seats due to redistricting after the 2000 census are noted.
Alabama
- Jo Bonner (R, new)
- Terry Everett (R)
- Michael D. Rogers (R, new)
- Robert B. Aderholt (R)
- Robert E. (Bud) Cramer, Jr. (D)
- Spencer Bachus (R)
- Artur Davis (D, new)
Alaska
Arizona (gained two seats)
- Rick Renzi (R, new)
- Trent Franks (R, new)
- John B. Shadegg (R)
- Ed Pastor (D)
- J. D. Hayworth (R)
- Jeff Flake (R)
- Raul Grijalva (D, new)
- Jim Kolbe (R)
Arkansas
- Marion Berry (D)
- Vic Snyder (D)
- John Boozman (R)
- Mike Ross (D)
California (gained one seat)
- Mike Thompson (D)
- Wally Herger (R)
- Doug Ose (R)
- John T. Doolittle (R)
- Robert T. Matsui (D)
- Lynn C. Woolsey (D)
- George Miller (D)
- Nancy Pelosi (D)
- Barbara Lee (D)
- Ellen O. Tauscher (D)
- Richard W. Pombo (R)
- Tom Lantos (D)
- Fortney Pete Stark (D)
- Anna G. Eshoo (D)
- Michael M. Honda (D)
- Zoe Lofgren (D)
- Sam Farr (D)
- Dennis Cardoza (D, new)
- George Radanovich (R)
- Calvin M. Dooley (D)
- Devin Nunes (R, new)
- William M. Thomas (R)
- Lois Capps (D)
- Elton Gallegly (R)
- Howard P. "Buck" McKeon (R)
- David Dreier (R)
- Brad Sherman (R)
- Howard L. Berman (D)
- Adam B. Schiff (D)
- Henry A. Waxman (D)
- Xavier Becerra (D)
- Hilda L. Solis (D)
- Diane E. Watson (D)
- Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
- Maxine Waters (D)
- Jane Harman (D)
- Juanita Millender-McDonald (D)
- Grace F. Napolitano (D)
- Linda T. Sanchez (D, new)
- Edward R. Royce (R)
- Jerry Lewis (R)
- Gary G. Miller (R)
- Joe Baca (D)
- Ken Calvert (R)
- Mary Bono (R)
- Dana Rohrabacher (R)
- Loretta Sanchez (D)
- Christopher Cox (R)
- Darrell E. Issa (R)
- Randy "Duke" Cunningham (R)
- Bob Filner (D)
- Duncan Hunter (R)
- Susan A. Davis (D)
Colorado (gained one seat)
- Diana DeGette (D)
- Mark Udall (D)
- Scott McInnis (R)
- Marilyn Musgrave (R, new)
- Joel Hefley (R)
- Thomas G. Tancredo (R)
- Bob Beauprez (R, new)
Connecticut (lost one seat)
- John B. Larson (D)
- Rob Simmons (R)
- Rosa L. DeLauro (D)
- Christopher Shays (R)
- Nancy L. Johnson (R)
Delaware
Florida (gained two seats)
- Jeff Miller (R)
- Allen Boyd (D)
- Corrine Brown (D)
- Ander Crenshaw (R)
- Virginia Brown-Waite (R. new)
- Cliff Stearns (R)
- John L. Mica (R)
- Ric Keller (R)
- Michael Bilirakis (R)
- C. W. Bill Young (R)
- Jim Davis (D)
- Adam H. Putnam (R)
- Katherine Harris (R, new)
- Vacant - Porter J. Goss (R) resigned 2004-09-23 to head the CIA
- Dave Weldon (R)
- Mark Foley (R)
- Kendrick B. Meek (D, new)
- Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
- Robert Wexler (D)
- Peter Deutsch (R)
- Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R)
- E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R)
- Alcee L. Hastings (D)
- Tom Feeney (R, new)
- Mario Diaz-Balart (R, new)
Georgia (gained two seats)
- Jack Kingston (R)
- Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (D)
- James C. Marshall (D, new)
- Denise L. Majette (D, new)
- John Lewis (D)
- Johnny Isakson (R)
- John Linder (R)
- Michael Collins (R)
- Charlie Norwood (R)
- Nathan Deal (R)
- Phil Gingrey (R, new)
- Max Burns (R, new)
- David Scott (D, new)
Hawaii
- Neil Abercrombie (D)
- Ed Case (D)
Idaho
- C. L. "Butch" Otter (R)
- Michael K. Simpson (R)
Illinois (lost one seat)
- Bobby L. Rush (D)
- Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (D)
- William O. Lipinski (D)
- Luis V. Gutierrez (D)
- Rahm Emanuel (D, new)
- Henry J. Hyde (R)
- Danny K. Davis (D)
- Philip M. Crane (R)
- Janice D. Schakowsky (D)
- Mark Steven Kirk (R)
- Jerry Weller (R)
- Jerry F. Costello (D)
- Judy Biggert (R)
- J. Dennis Hastert (R)
- Timothy V. Johnson (R)
- Donald A. Manzullo (R)
- Lane Evans (D)
- Ray LaHood (R)
- John Shimkus (R)
Indiana (lost one seat)
- Peter J. Visclosky (D)
- Chris Chocola(R, new)
- Mark E. Souder (R)
- Steve Buyer (R)
- Dan Burton (R)
- Mike Pence (R)
- Julia Carson (D)
- John N. Hostettler (R)
- Baron P. Hill (D)
Iowa
- Jim Nussle (R)
- James A. Leach (R)
- Leonard L. Boswell (D)
- Tom Latham (R)
- Steve King (R, new)
Kansas
- Jerry Moran (R)
- Jim Ryun (R)
- Dennis Moore (D)
- Todd Tiahrt (R)
Kentucky
- Ed Whitfield (R)
- Ron Lewis (R)
- Anne M. Northup (R)
- Ken Lucas (D)
- Harold Rogers (R)
- Ben Chandler (D) as of 2004-02-17 - replaced Ernie Fletcher (R), who was elected governor
Louisiana
- David Vitter (R)
- William J. Jefferson (D)
- W. J. (Billy) Tauzin (R)
- Jim McCrery (R)
- Rodney Alexander (R, new) - Elected D, switched parties Aug 2004.
- Richard H. Baker (R)
- Christopher John (R)
Maine
- Thomas H. Allen (D)
- Michael H. Michaud (D, new)
Maryland
- Wayne T. Gilchrest (D)
- C.A. Ruppersberger (D, new)
- Benjamin L. Cardin (D)
- Albert Russell Wynn (D)
- Steny H. Hoyer (D)
- Roscoe G. Bartlett (R)
- Elijah E. Cummings (D)
- Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D, new)
Massachusetts
- John W. Olver (D)
- Richard E. Neal (D)
- James P. McGovern (D)
- Barney Frank (D)
- Martin T. Meehan (D)
- John F. Tierney (D)
- Edward J. Markey (D)
- Michael E. Capuano (D)
- Stephen F. Lynch (D)
- William D. Delahunt (D)
Michigan (lost one seat)
- Bart Stupak (D)
- Peter Hoekstra (R)
- Vernon J. Ehlers (R)
- Dave Camp (R)
- Dale E. Kildee (D)
- Fred Upton (R)
- Nick Smith (R)
- Mike Rogers (R)
- Joe Knollenberg (R)
- Candice Miller (R, new)
- Thaddeus G. McCotter (R, new)
- Sander M. Levin (D)
- Carolyn C. Kilpatrick (D)
- John Conyers, Jr. (D)
- John D. Dingell (D)
Minnesota
- Gil Gutknecht (R)
- John Kline (R, new)
- Jim Ramstad (R)
- Betty McCollum (D)
- Martin Olav Sabo (D)
- Mark R. Kennedy (R)
- Collin C. Peterson (D)
- James L. Oberstar (D)
Mississippi (lost one seat)
- Roger F. Wicker (R)
- Bennie G. Thompson (D)
- Charles W. "Chip" Pickering (R)
- Gene Taylor (D)
Missouri
- Wm. Lacy Clay (D)
- W. Todd Akin (R)
- Richard A. Gephardt (D)
- Ike Skelton (D)
- Karen McCarthy (D)
- Sam Graves (R)
- Roy Blunt (R)
- Jo Ann Emerson (R)
- Kenny C. Hulshof (R)
Montana
Nebraska
- Vacant - Doug Bereuter (R) - resigned 2004-08-31
- Lee Terry (R)
- Tom Osborne (R)
Nevada (gained one seat)
- Shelley Berkley (D)
- Jim Gibbons (D)
- Jon C. Porter (R, new)
New Hampshire
- Jeb Bradley (R, new)
- Charles F. Bass (R)
New Jersey
- Robert E. Andrews (D)
- Frank A. LoBiondo (R)
- Jim Saxton (R)
- Christopher H. Smith (R)
- Scott Garrett (R, new)
- Frank Pallone, Jr. (D)
- Mike Ferguson (R)
- Bill Pascrell, Jr. (D)
- Steven R. Rothman (D)
- Donald M. Payne (D)
- Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (R)
- Rush D. Holt (D)
- Robert Menendez (D)
New Mexico
- Heather Wilson (R)
- Steve Pearce (R, new)
- Tom Udall (D)
New York (lost two seats)
- Timothy H. Bishop (D, new)
- Steve Israel (D)
- Peter T. King (R)
- Carolyn McCarthy (D)
- Gary L. Ackerman (D)
- Gregory W. Meeks (D)
- Joseph Crowley (D)
- Jerrold Nadler (D)
- Anthony D. Weiner (D)
- Edolphus Towns (D)
- Major R. Owens (D)
- Nydia M. Velázquez (D)
- Vito Fossella (R)
- Carolyn B. Maloney (D)
- Charles B. Rangel (D)
- José E. Serrano (D)
- Eliot L. Engel (D)
- Nita M. Lowey (D)
- Sue W. Kelly (R)
- John E. Sweeney (R)
- Michael R. McNulty (D)
- Maurice D. Hinchey (D)
- John M. McHugh (R)
- Sherwood L. Boehlert (R)
- James T. Walsh (R)
- Thomas M. Reynolds (R)
- Jack Quinn (R)
- Louise McIntosh Slaughter (D)
- Amo Houghton (R)
North Carolina (gained one seat)
- G.K. Butterfield (D) - replaced Frank W. Ballance, Jr. (D, new), who resigned 2004-06-08.
- Bob Etheridge (D)
- Walter B. Jones (R)
- David E. Price (D)
- Richard Burr (R)
- Howard Coble (R)
- Mike McIntyre (D)
- Robin Hayes (R)
- Sue Wilkins Myrick (R)
- Cass Ballenger (R)
- Charles H. Taylor (R)
- Melvin L. Watt (D)
- Brad Miller (D, new)
North Dakota
Ohio (lost one seat)
- Steve Chabot (R)
- Rob Portman (R)
- Michael Turner (R, new)
- Michael G. Oxley (R)
- Paul E. Gillmor (R)
- Ted Strickland (R)
- David L. Hobson (R)
- John A. Boehner (R)
- Marcy Kaptur (D)
- Dennis J. Kucinich (D)
- Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D)
- Patrick J. Tiberi (R)
- Sherrod Brown (D)
- Steven C. LaTourette (R)
- Deborah Pryce (R)
- Ralph Regula (R)
- Tim Ryan (D, new)
- Robert W. Ney (R)
Oklahoma (lost one seat)
- John Sullivan (R)
- Brad Carson (D)
- Frank D. Lucas (R)
- Tom Cole (R, new)
- Ernest J. Istook, Jr. (R)
Oregon
- David Wu (D)
- Greg Walden (D)
- Earl Blumenauer (D)
- Peter A. DeFazio (D)
- Darlene Hooley (D)
Pennsylvania (lost two seats)
- Robert A. Brady (D)
- Chaka Fattah (D)
- Phil English (R)
- Melissa A. Hart (R)
- John E. Peterson (R)
- Jim Gerlach (R, new)
- Curt Weldon (R)
- James C. Greenwood (R)
- Bill Shuster (R)
- Don Sherwood (R)
- Paul E. Kanjorski (D)
- John P. Murtha (D)
- Joseph M. Hoeffel (D)
- Michael F. Doyle (D)
- Patrick J. Toomey (R)
- Joseph R. Pitts (R)
- Tim Holden (D)
- Timothy F. Murphy (R, new)
- Todd Russell Platts (R)
Rhode Island
- Patrick J. Kennedy (D)
- James R. Langevin (D)
South Carolina
- Henry E. Brown, Jr. (R)
- Floyd Spence (R)
- Gresham Barrett (R, new)
- Jim DeMint (R)
- John M. Spratt, Jr. (D)
- James E. Clyburn (D)
South Dakota
Tennessee
- William L. Jenkins (R)
- John J. Duncan, Jr. (R)
- Zach Wamp (R)
- Lincoln Davis (D, new)
- Jim Cooper (D, new)
- Bart Gordon (D)
- Marsha Blackburn (R, new)
- John S. Tanner (D)
- Harold E. Ford, Jr. (D)
Texas (gained two seats)
- Max Sandlin (D)
- Jim Turner (D)
- Sam Johnson (R)
- Ralph M. Hall (R) - Elected D, switched parties 2004-01-02
- Jeb Hensarling (R, new)
- Joe Barton (R)
- John Abney Culberson (R)
- Kevin Brady (R)
- Nick Lampson (D)
- Lloyd Doggett (D)
- Chet Edwards (D)
- Kay Granger (R)
- Mac Thornberry (R)
- Ron Paul (R)
- Rubén Hinojosa (D)
- Silvestre Reyes (D)
- Charles W. Stenholm (D)
- Sheila Jackson-Lee (D)
- Randy Neugebauer (R) (replaced Larry Combest (R), retired 2003-05-31)
- Charles A. Gonzalez (D)
- Lamar S. Smith (R)
- Tom DeLay (R)
- Henry Bonilla (R)
- Martin Frost (D)
- Chris Bell (D, new)
- Michael C. Burgess (R, new)
- Solomon P. Ortiz (D)
- Ciro D. Rodriguez (D)
- Gene Green (D)
- Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)
- John R. Carter (R, new)
- Pete Sessions (R)
Utah
- Rob Bishop (R, new)
- Jim Matheson (D)
- Chris Cannon (R)
Vermont
Virginia
- Jo Ann Davis (R)
- Edward L. Schrock (R)
- Robert C. Scott (D)
- Randy Forbes (R)
- Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (R)
- Bob Goodlatte (R)
- Eric Cantor (R)
- James P. Moran (D)
- Rick Boucher (D)
- Frank R. Wolf (R)
- Tom Davis (R)
Washington
- Jay Inslee (D)
- Rick Larsen (D)
- Brian Baird (D)
- Doc Hastings (R)
- George R. Nethercutt, Jr. (R)
- Norman D. Dicks (D)
- Jim McDermott (D)
- Jennifer Dunn (R)
- Adam Smith (D)
West Virginia
- Alan B. Mollohan (D)
- Shelley Moore Capito (R)
- Nick J. Rahall, II (D)
Wisconsin (lost one seat)
- Paul Ryan (R)
- Tammy Baldwin (D)
- Ron Kind (D)
- Gerald D. Kleczka (D)
- F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (R)
- Thomas E. Petri (R)
- David R. Obey (D)
- Mark Green (R)
Wyoming
The United States Senate
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virgina
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Non-voting delegates
American Samoa
District of Columbia
Guam
Puerto Rico
Virgin Islands
Corrections, updates, changes... you know where to find me.