All Nobel Prize winners in Physics up through 2011 are listed below, in addition to the Nobel Prize's committee's reason for awarding the prize. This is a mini-history of physics since the beginning of the epochal 20th century. Each year is linked to Stockholm speeches, which gives great insight into the methods of science research. Any student of physics will find them fascinating reading.


  • 2012, Serge Haroche and David J. Wineland, "for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems"
  • 2011, Saul Perlmutter, Brian P. Schmidt, Adam G. Riess, "for the discovery of the accelerating expansion of the Universe through observations of distant supernovae"
  • 2010, Andre Geim, Konstantin Novoselov, ”for groundbreaking experiments regarding the two-dimensional material graphene"
  • 2009, Charles Kuen Kao, Willard S. Boyle, George E. Smith, Kao: "for groundbreaking achievements concerning the transmission of light in fibers for optical communication", Boyle & Smith: "for the invention of an imaging semiconductor circuit – the CCD sensor"
  • 2008, Yoichiro Nambu, Makoto Kobayashi, Toshihide Maskawa, Nambu "for the discovery of the mechanism of spontaneous broken symmetry in subatomic physics", Kobayashi and Maskawa "for the discovery of the origin of the broken symmetry which predicts the existence of at least three families of quarks in nature"
  • 2007, Albert Fert, Peter Grünberg, "for the discovery of Giant Magnetoresistance"
  • 2006, John C. Mather, George F. Smoot, "for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation"
  • 2005, Roy J. Glauber, John L. Hall, Theodor W. Hänsch, Glauber "for his contribution to the quantum theory of optical coherence", Hall and Hänsch "for their contributions to the development of laser-based precision spectroscopy, including the optical frequency comb technique"
  • 2004, David J. Gross, H. David Politzer, Frank Wilczek, "for the discovery of asymptotic freedom in the theory of the strong interaction"
  • 2003, Alexei A. Abrikosov, Vitaly L. Ginzburg, Anthony J. Leggett, "for pioneering contributions to the theory of superconductors and superfluids"
  • 2002, Raymond Davis Jr., Masatoshi Koshiba, Riccardo Giacconi, Davis and Koshiba "for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, in particular for the detection of cosmic neutrinos]" and Giacconi "for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, which have led to the discovery of cosmic X-ray sources"
  • 2001, Eric A. Cornell, Wolfgang Ketterle, Carl E. Wieman, "for the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation in dilute gases of alkali atoms, and for early fundamental studies of the properties of the condensates"
  • 2000, Zhores I. Alferov, Herbert Kroemer, Jack S. Kilby, "for basic work on information and communication technology" to Alferov and Kroemer "for developing semiconductor heterostructures used in high-speed- and opto-electronics" and Kilby "for his part in the invention of the integrated circuit"
  • 1999, Gerardus 't Hooft, Martinus J.G. Veltman, "for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions in physics"
  • 1998, Robert B. Laughlin, Horst L. Störmer, Daniel C. Tsui, "for their discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations"
  • 1997, Steven Chu, Claude Cohen-Tannoudji, William D. Phillips, "for development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light"
  • 1996, David M. Lee, Douglas D. Osheroff, Robert C. Richardson, "for their discovery of superfluidity in helium-3"
  • 1995, Martin L. Perl, Frederick Reines, "for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics", Perl "for the discovery of the tau lepton" and Reines "for the detection of the neutrino"
  • 1994, Bertram N. Brockhouse, Clifford G. Shull, "for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter", Brockhouse "for the development of neutron spectroscopy" and Shull "for the development of the neutron diffraction technique"
  • 1993, Russell A. Hulse, Joseph H. Taylor Jr., "for the discovery of a new type of pulsar, a discovery that has opened up new possibilities for the study of gravitation"
  • 1992, Georges Charpak, "for his invention and development of particle detectors, in particular the multiwire proportional chamber"
  • 1991, Pierre-Gilles de Gennes, "for discovering that methods developed for studying order phenomena in simple systems can be generalized to more complex forms of matter, in particular to liquid crystals and polymers"
  • 1990, Jerome I. Friedman, Henry W. Kendall, Richard E. Taylor, "for their pioneering investigations concerning deep inelastic scattering of electrons on protons and bound neutrons, which have been of essential importance for the development of the quark model in particle physics"
  • 1989, Norman F. Ramsey, Hans G. Dehmelt, Wolfgang Paul, Ramsey "for the invention of the separated oscillatory fields method and its use in the hydrogen maser and other atomic clocks", and to Dehmelt and Paul "for the development of the ion trap technique"
  • 1988, Leon M. Lederman, Melvin Schwartz, Jack Steinberger, "for the neutrino beam method and the demonstration of the doublet structure of the leptons through the discovery of the muon neutrino"
  • 1987, J. Georg Bednorz, K. Alexander Müller, "for their important break-through in the discovery of superconductivity in ceramic materials"
  • 1986, Ernst Ruska, Gerd Binnig, Heinrich Rohrer, Ruska "for his fundamental work in electron optics, and for the design of the first electron microscope", Binnig and Rohrer "for their design of the scanning tunneling microscope"
  • 1985, Klaus von Klitzing, for the discovery of the quantized Hall effect"
  • 1984, Carlo Rubbia, Simon van der Meer, "for their decisive contributions to the large project, which led to the discovery of the field particles W and Z, communicators of weak interaction"
  • 1983, Subramanyan Chandrasekhar, William Alfred Fowler, Chandrasekhar "for his theoretical studies of the physical processes of importance to the structure and evolution of the stars" and Fowler "for his theoretical and experimental studies of the nuclear reactions of importance in the formation of the chemical elements in the universe"
  • 1982, Kenneth G. Wilson, "for his theory for critical phenomena in connection with phase transitions"
  • 1981, Nicolaas Bloembergen, Arthur Leonard Schawlow, Kai M. Siegbahn, Bloembergen and Schawlow "for their contribution to the development of laser spectroscopy" and Siegbahn "for his contribution to the development of high-resolution electron spectroscopy"
  • 1980, James Watson Cronin, Val Logsdon Fitch, "for the discovery of violations of fundamental symmetry principles in the decay of neutral K-mesons"
  • 1979, Sheldon Lee Glashow, Abdus Salam, Steven Weinberg, "for their contributions to the theory of the unified weak and electromagnetic interaction between elementary particles, including, inter alia, the prediction of the weak neutral current"
  • 1978, Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa, Arno Allan Penzias, Robert Woodrow Wilson, Kapitsa "for his basic inventions and discoveries in the area of low-temperature physics", and to Penzias and Wilson "for their discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation"
  • 1977, Philip Warren Anderson, Sir Nevill Francis Mott, John Hasbrouck van Vleck, "for their fundamental theoretical investigations of the electronic structure of magnetic and disordered systems"
  • 1976, Burton Richter, Samuel Chao Chung Ting, "for their pioneering work in the discovery of a heavy elementary particle of a new kind"
  • 1975, Aage Niels Bohr, Ben Roy Mottelson, Leo James Rainwater, "for the discovery of the connection between collective motion and particle motion in atomic nuclei and the development of the theory of the structure of the atomic nucleus based on this connection"
  • 1974, Sir Martin Ryle, Antony Hewish, "for their pioneering research in radio astrophysics: Ryle for his observations and inventions, in particular of the aperture synthesis technique, and Hewish for his decisive role in the discovery of pulsars"
  • 1973, Leo Esaki, Ivar Giaever, Brian David Josephson, Esaki and Giaever "for their experimental discoveries regarding tunneling phenomena in semiconductors and superconductors, respectively" and Josephson "for his theoretical predictions of the properties of a supercurrent through a tunnel barrier, in particular those phenomena which are generally known as the Josephson effects"
  • 1972, John Bardeen, Leon Neil Cooper, John Robert Schrieffer, "for their jointly developed theory of superconductivity, usually called the BCS-theory"
  • 1971, Dennis Gabor, "for his invention and development of the holographic method"
  • 1970, Hannes Olof Gösta Alfvén, Louis Eugène Félix Néel, Alfvén "for fundamental work and discoveries in magnetohydrodynamics with fruitful applications in different parts of plasma physics" and Néel "for fundamental work and discoveries concerning antiferromagnetism and ferrimagnetism which have led to important applications in solid state physics"
  • 1969, Murray Gell-Mann, "for his contributions and discoveries concerning the classification of elementary particles and their interactions"
  • 1968, Luis Walter Alvarez, "for his decisive contributions to elementary particle physics, in particular the discovery of a large number of resonance states, made possible through his development of the technique of using hydrogen bubble chamber and data analysis"
  • 1967, Hans Albrecht Bethe, "for the discovery and development of optical methods for studying Hertzian resonances in atoms"
  • 1966, Alfred Kastler, "for the discovery and development of optical methods for studying Hertzian resonances in atoms"
  • 1965, Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, Julian Schwinger, Richard P. Feynman, "for their fundamental work in quantum electrodynamics, with deep-ploughing consequences for the physics of elementary particles"
  • 1964, Charles Hard Townes, Nicolay Gennadiyevich Basov, Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokhorov, "for fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which has led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principle"
  • 1963, Eugene Paul Wigner, Maria Goeppert Mayer, J. Hans D. Jensen, Wigner "for his contributions to the theory of the atomic nucleus and the elementary particles, particularly through the discovery and application of fundamental symmetry principles", and Mayer and Jensen "for their discoveries concerning nuclear shell structure"
  • 1962, Lev Davidovich Landau, "for his pioneering theories for condensed matter, especially liquid helium"
  • 1961, Robert Hofstadter, Rudolf Ludwig Mössbauer, Hofstadter "for his pioneering studies of electron scattering in atomic nuclei and for his thereby achieved discoveries concerning the structure of the nucleons" and Mössbauer "for his researches concerning the resonance absorption of gamma radiation and his discovery in this connection of the effect which bears his name"
  • 1960, Donald Arthur Glaser, "for the invention of the bubble chamber"
  • 1959, Emilio Gino Segrè, Owen Chamberlain, "for their discovery of the antiproton"
  • 1958, Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov, Il´ja Mikhailovich Frank, Igor Yevgenyevich Tamm, "for the discovery and the interpretation of the Cherenkov effect"
  • 1957, Chen Ning Yang, Tsung-Dao (T.D.) Lee, "for their penetrating investigation of the so-called parity laws which has led to important discoveries regarding the elementary particles"
  • 1956, William Bradford Shockley, John Bardeen, Walter Houser Brattain, "for their researches on semiconductors and their discovery of the transistor effect"
  • 1955, Willis Eugene Lamb, Polykarp Kusch, Lamb: "for his discoveries concerning the fine structure of the hydrogen spectrum" and Kusch "for his precision determination of the magnetic moment of the electron"
  • 1954, Max Born, Walther Bothe, Born: "for his fundamental research in quantum mechanics, especially for his statistical interpretation of the wavefunction" and Bothe: "for the coincidence method and his discoveries made therewith"
  • 1953, Frits (Frederik) Zernike, "for his demonstration of the phase contrast method, especially for his invention of the phase contrast microscope"
  • 1952, Felix Bloch, Edward Mills Purcell, "for their development of new methods for nuclear magnetic precision measurements and discoveries in connection therewith"
  • 1951, Sir John Douglas Cockcroft, Ernest Thomas Sinton Walton, "for their pioneer work on the transmutation of atomic nuclei by artificially accelerated atomic particles"
  • 1950, Cecil Frank Powell, for his development of the photographic method of studying nuclear processes and his discoveries regarding mesons made with this method"
  • 1949, Hideki Yukawa, "for his prediction of the existence of mesons on the basis of theoretical work on nuclear forces"
  • 1948, Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett, "for his development of the Wilson cloud chamber method, and his discoveries therewith in the fields of nuclear physics and cosmic radiation"
  • 1947, Sir Edward Victor Appleton, "for his investigations of the physics of the upper atmosphere especially for the discovery of the so-called Appleton layer"
  • 1946, Percy Williams Bridgman, "for the invention of an apparatus to produce extremely high pressures, and for the discoveries he made therewith in the field of high pressure physics"
  • 1945, Wolfgang Pauli, "for the discovery of the Exclusion Principle, also called the Pauli Principle"
  • 1944, Isidor Isaac Rabi, "for his resonance method for recording the magnetic properties of atomic nuclei"
  • 1943, Otto Stern, "for his contribution to the development of the molecular ray method and his discovery of the magnetic moment of the proton"
  • 1942-1940, No Nobel Prize was awarded this year. The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.
  • 1939, Ernest Orlando Lawrence, "for the invention and development of the cyclotron and for results obtained with it, especially with regard to artificial radioactive elements"
  • 1938, Enrico Fermi, "for his demonstrations of the existence of new radioactive elements produced by neutron irradiation, and for his related discovery of nuclear reactions brought about by slow neutrons"
  • 1937, Clinton Joseph Davisson, George Paget Thomson, "for their experimental discovery of the diffraction of electrons by crystals"
  • 1936, Victor Franz Hess, Carl David Anderson, Hess: "for his discovery of cosmic radiation" and Anderson: "for his discovery of the positron"
  • 1935, James Chadwick, "for the discovery of the neutron"
  • 1934, No Nobel Prize was awarded this year. The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.
  • 1933, Erwin Schrödinger, Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac, "for the discovery of new productive forms of atomic theory"
  • 1932, Werner Karl Heisenberg, "for the creation of quantum mechanics, the application of which has, inter alia, led to the discovery of the allotropic forms of hydrogen"
  • 1931, No Nobel Prize was awarded this year. The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.
  • 1930, Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, "for his work on the scattering of light and for the discovery of the effect named after him".
  • 1929, Prince Louis-Victor Pierre Raymond de Broglie, "for his discovery of the wave nature of electrons"
  • 1928, Owen Willans Richardson, "for his work on the thermionic phenomenon and especially for the discovery of the law named after him"
  • 1927, Arthur Holly Compton, Charles Thomson Rees Wilson, Compton: "for his discovery of the effect named after him" and Wilson: "for his method of making the paths of electrically charged particles visible by condensation of vapour"
  • 1926, Jean Baptiste Perrin, "for his work on the discontinuous structure of matter, and especially for his discovery of sedimentation equilibrium"
  • 1925, James Franck, Gustav Ludwig Hertz, "for their discovery of the laws governing the impact of an electron upon an atom"
  • 1924, Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn, "for his discoveries and research in the field of X-ray spectroscopy"
  • 1923, Robert Andrews Millikan, "for his work on the elementary charge of electricity and on the photoelectric effect"
  • 1922, Niels Henrik David Bohr, "for his services in the investigation of the structure of atoms and of the radiation emanating from them"
  • 1921, Albert Einstein, "for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect"
  • 1920, Charles Edouard Guillaume, "in recognition of the service he has rendered to precision measurements in Physics by his discovery of anomalies in nickel steel alloys"
  • 1919, Johannes Stark, "for his discovery of the Doppler effect in canal rays and the splitting of spectral lines in electric fields"
  • 1918, Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck, "in recognition of the services he rendered to the advancement of Physics by his discovery of energy quanta"
  • 1917, Charles Glover Barkla, "for his discovery of the characteristic Röntgen radiation of the elements"
  • 1916, No Nobel Prize was awarded this year. The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.
  • 1915,Sir William Henry Bragg, William Lawrence Bragg, "for their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays"
  • 1914, Max von Laue, "for his discovery of the diffraction of X-rays by crystals".
  • 1913, Heike Kamerlingh Onnes, "for his investigations on the properties of matter at low temperatures which led, inter alia, to the production of liquid helium"
  • 1912, Nils Gustaf Dalén, "for his invention of automatic regulators for use in conjunction with gas accumulators for illuminating lighthouses and buoys"
  • 1911, Wilhelm Wien, "for his discoveries regarding the laws governing the radiation of heat"
  • 1910, Johannes Diderik van der Waals, "for his work on the equation of state for gases and liquids"
  • 1909, Guglielmo Marconi, Karl Ferdinand Braun, "in recognition of their contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy"
  • 1908, Gabriel Lippmann, "for his method of reproducing colours photographically based on the phenomenon of interference"
  • 1907, Albert Abraham Michelson, "for his optical precision instruments and the spectroscopic and metrological investigations carried out with their aid"
  • 1906, Joseph John Thomson, "in recognition of the great merits of his theoretical and experimental investigations on the conduction of electricity by gases"
  • 1905, Philipp Eduard Anton von Lenard, "for his work on cathode rays"
  • 1904, Lord Rayleigh (John William Strutt), "for his investigations of the densities of the most important gases and for his discovery of argon in connection with these studies"
  • 1903, Antoine Henri Becquerel, Pierre Curie, Marie Curie, née Sklodowska, Becquerel: "in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by his discovery of spontaneous radioactivity", Pierre Curie and Marie Curie, née Sklodowska: "in recognition of the extraordinary services they have rendered by their joint researches on the radiation phenomena discovered by Professor Henri Becquerel"
  • 1902, Hendrik Antoon Lorentz, Pieter Zeeman, "in recognition of the extraordinary service they rendered by their researches into the influence of magnetism upon radiation phenomena"
  • 1901, Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen, "in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the remarkable rays subsequently named after him"


The site: http://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/physics/

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.