Establishment Clause
[…] It should not escape a historians notice that members of the same sect of Jehovah's Witnesses, who similarly refused to participate in Führer-worship, were being hauled off to death camps in Nazi Germany as Barnette was being argued and decided.

In 1954, Congress amended the federal statute to insert the phrase "under God" after "one Nation". As it currently appears in the United States Code, 4 U.S.C. § 4 (1998), it reads:

I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.

The Newdow Case

Michael Newdow is an atheist whose daugher attends public elementary school in the Elk Grove Unified School District. California law requires public schools to begin each school day with ?appropriate patriotic exercises? which may include the Pledge.