Dudleya lanceolata (Lanceleaf, Lanceleaf liveforever, Liveforever)

Order: Saxifragales (Rosales)
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Dudleya

A species of succulent, up to 30 cm tall, native to central and southern California, with green, fleshy foliage and yellow-red flowers (blooming in May-July). Dudleya lanceolata flourishes in dry, rocky terrain (rainfall 310 to 770 mm annually), and is found in chaparral and coastal sage scrub environments, up to altitudes of about 1000 meters.


Synonyms: Echeveria lanceolata, Cotyledon lanceolata


I know what you're thinking, and no - I didn't take my username from this plant. Never heard of it until recently, in fact. But it's a pretty little flower, and I don't mind at all.

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.