Real name: James Myers

He was born in 1937 in Detroit. In addition to being a wrestler since the 1960's (at the time of this write-up, he was in semi-retirement, but still made occasional appearances), he was a teacher and a football and wrestling coach at Madison High School in Madison Heights, Michigan from 1961 to 1986. He famously played Tor Johnson, for whom he's a dead ringer, in Tim Burton's 1994 eponymous biopic of Ed Wood.

Official web site (yes, one exists):

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.