Doctor Who, the new series: an episode guide

The Ninth Doctor(2005)

CAST

The Doctor and Companions:

The Doctor (Christopher Eccleston)

Rose Tyler (Billie Piper)

Adam Mitchell (Bruno Langley)

"Captain" Jack Harkness (John Barrowman)

Recurring Characters:

Jackie Tyler (Camille Coduri)

Mickey Smith (Noel Clarke)

Harriet Jones (Penelope Wilton)

Margaret Blaine (Annette Badland)

Pete Tyler (Shaun Dingwall)

Cassandra O'Brien (Zoë Wanamaker)

The Face of Boe (Silas Carson)


Episode Guide: Season 1 (2005)

    1:   Rose 2:   The End of the World 3:   The Unquiet Dead 4:   Aliens of London (part 1 of 2) 5:   World War Three (part 2 of 2) 6:   Dalek 7:   The Long Game 8:   Father's Day 9:   The Empty Child (part 1 of 2) 10: The Doctor Dances (part 2 of 2) 11: Boom Town 12: Bad Wolf (part 1 of 2) 13: The Parting of the Ways (part 2 of 2)


The Tenth Doctor (2005-present)

CAST

The Doctor and Companions:

The Doctor (David Tennant)

Rose Tyler (Billie Piper)

Mickey Smith (Noel Clarke)

Donna Noble (Catherine Tate)

Martha Jones (Freema Agyeman)

"Captain" Jack Harkness (John Barrowman)

Recurring Characters:

Jackie Tyler (Camille Coduri)

Harriet Jones (Penelope Wilton)

Pete Tyler (Shaun Dingwall)

Jake Simmonds (Andrew Hayden-Smith)

Cassandra O'Brien (Zoë Wanamaker)

The Face of Boe (Struan Rodger)

The Cult of Skaro (Nicholas Briggs)

Novice Hame (Anna Hope)

Martha's Family (various)


Children in Need Special 2005

    Pudsey Cutaway

Christmas Specials 2005

    1: The Christmas Invasion 2: Attack of the Graske

Episode Guide: Season 2 (2006)

    1:   New Earth 2:   Tooth and Claw 3:   School Reunion 4:   The Girl in the Fireplace 5:   Rise of the Cybermen (part 1 of 2) 6:   The Age of Steel (part 2 of 2) 7:   The Idiot's Lantern 8:   The Impossible Planet (part 1 of 2) 9:   The Satan Pit (part 2 of 2) 10: Love & Monsters 11: Fear Her 12: Army of Ghosts (part 1 of 2) 13: Doomsday (part 2 of 2)

Christmas Special 2006

    The Runaway Bride

Episode Guide: Season 3 (2007)

    1:   Smith and Jones 2:   The Shakespeare Code 3:   Gridlock 4:   Daleks in Manhattan (part 1 of 2) 5:   Evolution of the Daleks (part 2 of 2) 6:   The Lazarus Experiment 7:   42 8:   Human Nature (part 1 of 2) 9:   The Family of Blood (part 2 of 2) 10: Blink 11: Utopia (part 1 of 3) 12: The Sound of Drums (part 2 of 3) 13: Last of the Time Lords (part 3 of 3)

Animated Special 2007

    The Infinite Quest

Children in Need Special 2007

    Time Crash

Christmas Special 2007

    Voyage of the Damned

Episode Guide: Season 4 (2008)

    1:   Partners in Crime 2:   The Fires of Pompeii 3:   Planet of the Ood 4:   The Sontaran Stratagem (part 1 of 2) 5:   The Poison Sky (part 2 of 2) 6:   The Doctor's Daughter 7:   The Unicorn and the Wasp 8:   Silence in the Library (part 1 of 2) 9:   The Forest of the Dead (part 2 of 2) 10: Midnight 11: Turn Left 12: Title TBA 13: Journey's End

Christmas Special 2008

    Title TBA

2009 Special #1

    Title TBA

2009 Special #2

    Title TBA

2009 Special #3

    Title TBA

Episode Guide: Season 5 (2010)

    1:   Title TBA 2:   Title TBA 3:   Title TBA 4:   Title TBA 5:   Title TBA 6:   Title TBA 7:   Title TBA 8:   Title TBA 9:   Title TBA 10: Title TBA 11: Title TBA 12: Title TBA 13: Title TBA


Thanks to: TenMinJoe, themanwho, jm, spiregrain, sam512 and Andrew Aguecheek for proofreading.

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.