There are seventeen different species of penguins split across six genus.
- Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes Forsteri)
- The largest of the penguin species, the Emperor Penguin can be up to 1.2 meters tall. Male Emperor Penguins care for and incubate the eggs during the harsh, Antarctic
- King Penguin (Aptenodytes Patagonicus)
- King Penguins are the second largest
species of penguin. They are a popular species for
parks and zoos because they are able to
acclimatize themselves to a wide range
Although not endangered today, early in
the 20-th century, King Penguins were
almost hunted to extinction by whalers who
would use their oil for fuel and flesh for food.
- Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis Adeliae
- The only other species of penguin (other than the
Emperor) that breeds on Antarctica.
Adelie Penguins are the proto-typical penguin with
the plain white front and black back and head.
- Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis Antarctica)
- Chinstrap Penguins are so named because
of the thin, black
stripe that runs from the sides of their heads across the
top of their throat.
- Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis Papua)
- The Gentoo's distinguishing characteristic are
the white band on its head that goes from eye-to-eye.
- Erect Crested Penguin (Eudyptes Sclateri)
- The Erect Crested Penguin has a pair of large yellow/orange
crests that go up the head in parallel like a dual
mohawk. They are
known to fight amongst themselves for nesting space.
- Fiordland Penguin (Eudyptes Pachyrhynchus)
- Another of the crested penguins, the
Fiordland Penguin lives only along the south-western
coast of New Zealand. They nest in the dense, costal
rain forests among bushes and roots.
- Macaroni Penguin (Eudyptes Chrysolophus)
- Another common zoo penguin. The Macaroni Penguin has
a bright orange/yellow crest that flares out from the
- Royal Penguin (Eudyptes Schlegeli)
- Royal Penguins are found only on Macquarie Island,
south of Australia. Some people think that
Royal Penguins should be classified
as Macaroni Penguins.
- Snares Penguin (Eudyptes Robustus)
- Snares Penguins live only on the Snares Island,
south of the New Zealand mainland. There is some debate
as to whether Snares Penguins are an
actual species themselves or whether they are a sub-species
of the Fiordland Penguin.
- Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes Chrysocome)
- The Rockhopper Penguin usually gets around on land by
- Galapagos Penguin (Spheniscus Mendiculus)
- The northernmost species of penguin, practically
living on the equator. Galapagos Penguins
are an endangered species.
- Humbolt Penguin (Spheniscus Humboldti)
- Humbolt Penguins live along the coasts
of Peru and Chile in South America. They can (and do)
- African Penguin (Spheniscus Demersus)
- Also known as the "Jackass Penguins", the
African Penguin lives along the southern tip of
- Magellanic Penguin (Spheniscus Magellanicus)
- The Megellanic Penguin is also sometimes known as
the "Jackass Penguin". They are distinguished by
their two black neck-bands.
- Yellow-eyed Penguin (Megadptes Antipodes)
- Yellow-eyed Penguins live and breed
in New Zealand. The maori name for them is "Hoiho".
Yes, the eyes really are yellow.
- Little-Blue Penguin (Eudyptula Minor)
- The smallest of the penguin species at around
ten-inches tall. The
Little-Blue Penguin lives and breeds in New Zealand and
the south coast of Australia. They are sometimes
called "Fairy Penguins". In Australia,
my mom saw "Warning: Little-Blue Penguin-Crossing"