All winners are listed in boldfaced type.



BEST DRAMATIC PLAY
  • I Am My Own Wife
  • Anna in the Tropics
    • Nilo Cruz (playwright)
    • Roger Berlind, Daryl Roth, Ray Larsen, Robert G. Bartner, The McCarter Theatre Center (producers)
  • Frozen
    • Barry Lavery (playwright)
    • MCC Theater, Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, John G. Schultz, Hal Newman, Zollo/Paleologos and Jeffrey Sine, Roy Gabay, Lorie Cowen Levy and Beth Smith, Peggy Hill, Thompson H. Rogers, Swinsky/Filerman/Hendel, Sirkin/Mills/Baldassare, Darren Bagert (producers)
  • The Retreat from Moscow
    • William Nicholson (playwright)
    • Susan Quint Gallin, Stuart Thompson, Ron Kastner, True Love Productions, Mary Lu Roffe, Jam Theatricals (producers)
BEST MUSICAL PLAY
  • Avenue Q
    • Jeff Whitty (book)
    • Robert Lopez (music)
    • Jeff Marx (lyrics)
    • Kevin McCollum, Robyn Goodman, Jeffrey Seller, Vineyard Theatre, The New Group (producers)
  • Caroline, or Change
    • Tony Kushner (book and lyrics)
    • Jeanine Tesori (music)
    • Carole Shorenstein Hays, HBO Films, Jujamcyn Theaters, Freddy DeMann, Scott Rudin, Hendel/Morten/Wiesenfeld, Fox Theatricals/Manocherian/Bergére, Roger Berlind, Clear Channel Entertainment, Joan Cullman, Greg Holland/Scott Nederlander, Margo Lion, Daryl Roth, Zollo/Sine, The Public Theater (producers)
  • The Boy from Oz
    • Martin Sherman & Nick Enright (book)
    • Peter Allen (music)
    • Ben Gannon, Robert Fox (producers)
  • Wicked
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT
  • Russell SimmonsDef Poetry Jam on Broadway
    • : Russell Simmons, Stan Lathan, Jonathan Reinis, Richard Martini, Larry Magid, Allen Spivak, Kimora Lee Simmons, Jeffrey Chartier, Stacy Carter, Island Def Jam Music Group (producers)
  • Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home
    • Eric Krebs, Jonathan Reinis, CTM Productions, Anne Strickland Squadron, Michael Viner, David and Adam Friedson, Allen Spivak/Larry Magid, M. Kilburg Reedy (producers)
  • The Play What I Wrote
    • David Pugh, Joan Cullman, Mike Nichols, Hamilton South, Charles Whitehead, Stuart Thompson (producers)
  • Prune Danish
    • Jyll Rosenfeld, Jon Stoll (producers)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMATIC PLAY BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY BEST CHOREOGRAPHER BEST SCORE BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL BEST ORCHESTRATIONS BEST SCENIC DESIGNER BEST COSTUME DESIGNER BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD SPECIAL LIFETIME AHCIEVEMENT TONY AWARD
  • James M. Nederlander
TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
  • The cast of the 2003 Broadway production of Big River
  • Nancy Coyne
  • Frances & Harry Edelstein and Vincent Sardi, Jr.
  • Martha Swope

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.