Nasazzi's Baton is named after the 1930 Soccer World Cup winning captain of Uruguay, José Nasazzi - the captain of the first ever victors in the competition. Each time a full international match is played - friendly or competitive, but always first-team - by the holding team (originally Uruguay because of their World Cup victory), the title is at stake. If the holder's opponents defeat them in normal/extra time, the baton changes hands and is defended by the new title holders when they next play. The title cannot change hands by way of penalty shoot-out if such a case occurs.

The title is completely unofficial, but is nonetheless prestigious. It is sometimes simply referred to as the Unofficial World Champions.

The following table is the results of the matches in which the title changed hands.

Teams and score                         Defences       Date       Venue 
Uruguay  4-2  Argentina                 N/A            30/07/30   Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay
Brazil  2-0  Uruguay                    0              06/09/31   Alvaro Chaves, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Spain  3-1  Brazil                      1              27/05/34   Luigi Ferraris, Genova, Italy
Italy  1-0  Spain                       1              01/06/34   Giovanni Berti, Firenze, Italy
England  3-2  Italy                     2              14/11/34   Arsenal, London, England
Scotland  2-0  England                  1              06/04/35   Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland
Wales  2-1  Scotland                    5              02/12/36   Dens Park, Dundee, Scotland
England  2-1  Wales                     2              17/11/37   Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough, England
Scotland  1-0  England                  1              09/04/38   Empire, London, England
England  2-1  Scotland                  4              15/04/39   Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland
Yugoslavia  2-1  England                1              18/05/39   Omladinski, Beograd, Yugoslavia
Italy  2-1  Yugoslavia                  0              04/06/39   Omladinski, Beograd, Yugoslavia
Switzerland  3-1  Italy                 3              12/11/39   Letzigrund, Zurich, Switzerland
Hungary  3-0  Switzerland               1              31/03/40   Ulloi ut, Budapest, Hungary
Germany  7-0  Hungary                   8              06/04/41   Kolner, Koln, Germany
Switzerland  2-1  Germany               0              20/04/41   Wankdorf, Bern, Switzerland
Hungary  2-1  Switzerland               0              16/11/41   Letzigrund, Zurich, Switzerland
Germany  5-3  Hungary                   0              03/05/42   Ulloi ut, Budapest, Hungary
Sweden  3-2  Germany                    2              20/09/42   Olympia, Berlin, Germany
Switzerland  3-1  Sweden                1              15/11/42   Letzigrund, Zurich, Switzerland
Hungary  3-1  Switzerland               0              16/05/43   Charmilles, Geneve, Switzerland
Sweden  7-2  Hungary                    3              07/11/43   Ulloi ut, Budapest, Hungary
Switzerland  3-0  Sweden                6              25/11/45   Charmilles, Geneve, Switzerland
Sweden  7-2  Switzerland                0              07/07/46   Rasunda, Stockholm, Sweden
England  4-2  Sweden                    9              19/11/47   Arsenal, London, England
Scotland  3-1  England                  6              09/04/49   Empire, London, England
England  1-0  Scotland                  3              15/04/50   Hampden Park, Scotland
United States  1-0  England             3              29/06/50   Independencia, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Chile  5-2  United States               0              02/07/50   Ilha do Retiro, Recife, Brazil
Brazil  3-0  Chile                      4              20/04/52   Nacional, Santiago, Chile
Peru  1-0  Brazil                       5              19/03/53   Nacional, Lima, Peru
Uruguay  3-0  Peru                      0              28/03/53   Nacional, Lima, Peru
Paraguay  4-1  Uruguay                  1              10/04/54   Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay
Argentina  5-3  Paraguay                1              02/03/55   Nacional, Santiago, Chile 
Brazil  1-0  Argentina                  7              05/02/56   Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay 
Italy  3-0  Brazil                      10             25/04/56   San Siro, Milano, Italy
Argentina  1-0  Italy                   0              24/06/56   Alberto J.Armando, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Peru  2-1  Argentina                    11             06/04/57   Nacional, Lima, Peru
Argentina  4-1  Peru                    0              09/04/57   Nacional, Lima, Peru
Brazil  2-0  Argentina                  3              10/07/57   Municipal, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Chile  1-0  Brazil                      0              15/09/57   Nacional, Santiago, Chile
Bolivia  3-0  Chile                     2              29/09/57   Achuman, La Paz, Bolivia
Argentina  4-0  Bolivia                 1              27/10/57   Cordero, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Uruguay  1-0  Argentina                 0              06/04/58   Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay
Argentina  2-0  Uruguay                 0              30/04/58   Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina
West Germany  3-1  Argentina            0              08/06/58   Malmo, Malmo, Sweden
Sweden  3-1  West Germany               3              24/06/58   Nya Ullevi, Goteborg, Sweden
Brazil  5-2  Sweden                     0              29/06/58   Rasunda, Stockholm, Sweden 
Uruguay  3-0  Brazil                    10             12/12/59   Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Argentina  4-0  Uruguay                 6              17/08/60   Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Spain  2-0  Argentina                   4              11/06/61   Sanchez Pizjuan, Sevilla, Spain
Czechoslovakia  1-0  Spain              3              31/05/62   El Tranque, Vina del Mar, Chile
Mexico  3-1  Czechoslovakia             1              07/06/62   El Tranque, Vina del Mar, Chile
Netherlands Antilles  2-1  Mexico       0              24/03/63   Nacional de Flor Blanca, San Salvador, El Salvador
Costa Rica  1-0  Netherlands Antilles   0              28/03/63   Nacional de Flor Blanca, San Salvador, El Salvador
Colombia  1-0  Costa Rica               6              04/09/63   Pascual Guerrero, Cali, Colombia
Ecuador  1-0  Colombia                  0              20/07/65   Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia
Chile  3-1  Ecuador                     2              22/08/65   Nacional, Santiago, Chileq
Soviet Union  2-0  Chile                1              23/02/66   Nacional, Santiago, Chile
West Germany  2-1  Soviet Union         9              25/07/66   Goodison Park, Liverpool, England
England  4-2  West Germany              0              30/07/66   Empire, London, England 
Scotland  3-2  England                  3              15/04/67   Empire, London, England
Soviet Union  2-0  Scotland             0              10/05/67   Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland
Austria  1-0  Soviet Union              10             15/10/67   Wiener, Wien, Austria
Soviet Union  3-1  Austria              3              16/06/68   Kirova, Leningrad, Soviet Union
Sweden  1-0  Soviet Union               3              06/08/69   Dynamo, Moskva, Soviet Union
France  3-0  Sweden                     3              01/11/69   Parc des Princes, Paris, France
Switzerland  2-1  France                2              03/05/70   Sankt-Jakob, Basel, Switzerland   
Hungary  1-0  Switzerland               1              15/04/70   Sankt-Jakob, Basel, Switzerland
Bulgaria  3-0  Hungary                  2              19/05/71   Vassili Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria
Hungary  2-0  Bulgaria                  1              25/09/71   Nep, Budapest, Hungary
Spain  1-0  Hungary                     3              12/01/72   Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid, Spain
Netherlands  3-2  Spain                 7              02/05/73   Olympisch, Amsterdam, Netherlands
West Germany   2-1  Netherlands         14             07/07/74   Olympia, Munchen, West Germany
England  2-0  West Germany              3              12/03/75   Wembley, London, England
Czechoslovakia  2-1  England            6              30/10/75   Tehelne Pole, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia
West Germany  2-0  Czechoslovakia       13             17/11/76   Niedersachsen, Hanover, West Germany
France  1-0  West Germany               6              23/02/77   Parc des Princes, Paris, France
Ireland  1-0  France                    0              30/03/77   Dalymount Park, Dublin, Ireland
Bulgaria  2-0  Ireland                  1              01/06/77   Vassili Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria
France  3-1  Bulgaria                   3              16/11/77   Parc des Princes, Paris, France
Italy  2-1  France                      5              02/06/78   Parque Municipal, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Netherlands  2-1  Italy                 4              21/06/78   Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Argentina  3-1  Netherlands             0              25/06/78   Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina 
Bolivia  2-1  Argentina                 5              18/07/79   Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia
Paraguay  2-0  Bolivia                  1              01/08/79   Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion, Paraguay
Chile  1-0  Paraguay                    9              05/12/79   Nacional, Santiago, Chile
Brazil  2-1  Chile                      1              24/06/80   Magalhaes Pinto, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Uruguay  2-1  Brazil                    7              10/01/81   Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay
Peru  2-1  Uruguay                      3              23/08/81   Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay
Chile  2-1  Peru                        1              23/03/82   Nacional, Santiago, Chile
Peru  1-0  Chile                        0              30/03/82   Nacional, Lima, Peru
Poland  5-1  Peru                       6              22/06/82   Riazor, La Coruna, Spain
Italy  2-0  Poland                      2              08/07/82   Nou Camp, Barcelona, Spain
Switzerland  1-0  Italy                 1              27/10/82   Olimpico, Roma, Italy
Soviet Union  1-0  Switzerland          4              13/04/83   La Pontaise, Lausanne, Switzerland
Portugal  1-0  Soviet Union             6              23/11/83   Da Luz, Lisboa, Portugal
Yugoslavia  3-2  Portugal               0              02/06/84   Nacional, Lisboa, Portugal
Belgium  2-0  Yugoslavia                1              13/06/84   Felix Bollaert, Lens, France
France  5-0  Belgium                    0              16/06/84   La Beaujoire, Nantes, France
Bulgaria  2-0  France                   7              02/05/85   Vassili Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria
Netherlands  1-0  Bulgaria              2              04/09/85   Abe Lenstra, Heerenveen, Netherlands
Belgium  1-0  Netherlands               0              16/10/85   Heysel, Brussel, Belgium
Netherlands  2-1  Belgium               0              20/11/85   Feyenoord, Rotterdam, Netherlands
West Germany  3-1  Netherlands          2              14/05/86   Westfalen, Dortmund, West Germany
Denmark  2-0  West Germany              2              13/06/86   La Corregidora, Queretaro, Mexico
Spain  5-1  Denmark                     0              18/06/86   La Corregirdora, Queretaro, Mexico
England  4-2  Spain                     6              18/02/87   Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid, Spain
West Germany  3-1  England              4              09/09/87   Rhein, Dusseldorf, West Germany
Argentina  1-0  West Germany            4              16/12/87   Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Soviet Union  4-2  Argentina            0              31/03/88   Olympia, Berlin, West Germany
Sweden  2-0  Soviet Union               0              02/04/88   Olympia, Berlin, West Germany
Denmark  2-1  Sweden                    3              31/08/88   Rasunda, Stockholm, Sweden
England  1-0  Denmark                   0              14/09/88   Wembley, London, England
Uruguay  2-1  England                   16             22/05/90   Wembley, London, England
Belgium  3-1  Uruguay                   1              17/06/90   Marc'Antonio Bentegodi, Verona, Italy
Spain  2-1  Belgium                     0              21/06/90   Marc'Antonio Bentegodi, Verona, Italy
Yugoslavia  2-1  Spain                  0              26/06/90   Marc'Antonio Bentegodi, Verona, Italy
Denmark  2-1  Yugoslavia                6              01/05/91   Crvena Zvezda, Beograd, Yugoslavia
Italy  2-0  Denmark                     1              12/06/91   Malmo, Malmo, Sweden
Bulgaria  2-1  Italy                    1              25/09/91   Vassili Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria
Turkey  3-2  Bulgaria                   5              26/08/92   Ali Sami Yen, Istanbul, Turkey
Poland  1-0  Turkey                     0              23/09/92   Lech, Poznan, Poland
Argentina  2-0  Poland                  2              26/11/92   Alberto J.Armando, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Colombia  2-1  Argentina                10             15/08/93   Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia
Bolivia  1-0  Colombia                  10             07/04/94   Manuel Calle Lombana, Villavicencio, Colombia
Rumania  3-0  Bolivia                   0              20/04/94   Steaua, Bucuresti, Rumania
Switzerland  4-1  Rumania               0              22/06/94   Pontiac Silverdome, Detroit, United States
Colombia  2-0  Switzerland              0              26/06/94   Stanford, San Francisco, United States
Brazil  3-0  Colombia                   5              13/07/95   Atilio Paiva Olivrea, Rivera, Uruguay
Mexico  2-0  Brazil                     6              21/01/96   Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States
Japan  3-2  Mexico                      1              29/05/96   Hakatanamori Athletic, Fukuoaka, Japan
Kuwait  2-0  Japan                      3              15/12/96   Tahnoon bin-Mohammed, al-Ain, UAE
United Arab Emirates  1-0  Kuwait       0              18/12/96   Jeque Zayed, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Norway  4-1  United Arab Emirates       3              28/03/97   ash-Sharjah, ash-Sharjah, UAE
Italy  1-0  Norway                      15             27/06/98   Velodrome, Marseille, France
Denmark  3-2  Italy                     10             08/09/99   San Paolo, Napoli, Italy
Sweden  1-0  Denmark                    3              31/01/00   La Manga Club, La Manga, Spain
Italy  1-0  Sweden                      1              23/02/00   La Favorita, Palermo, Italy
Spain  1-0  Italy                       0              29/03/00   Nou Camp, Barcelona, Spain
Norway  1-0  Spain                      2              13/06/00   Feyenoord, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Yugoslavia  1-0  Norway                 0              18/06/00   Sclessin, Liege, Belgium
Spain  4-3  Yugoslavia                  0              21/06/00   Olympia, Brugge, Belgium
France  2-1  Spain                      0              25/06/00   Olympia, Brugge, Belgium
Spain  2-1  France                      7              28/03/01   Nou Camp, Barcelona, Spain
Netherlands  1-0  Spain                 7              27/03/02   Feyenoord, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands have currently managed 10 successive defences of the title, most recently away to Belgium in a 1-1 draw.

Please feel free to /msg me if I accidently neglect to update this node and I'll sort out whatever needs adding.


(Big thanks to www.rsssf.com and Timothy Honeybone for compiling this information, and making it available for use)

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.