Birth name: Jan Tomas Forman
Date of birth: 18 February 1932,
Location: Cáslav, Czechoslovakia

As his parents died in the nazi concentration camp of Auschwitz Tomas Jan became an orphan very early on.

Later he studied direction at the School of Cinema in Prague. In his Czechoslovakian films "Cerny Petr (1963)", "Lasky jedne Plavovlasky (1965)" and "Hori, Ma Panenko (1968)" he created his own style of comedy.

During the invasion of his country by the troops of the Warsaw pact in the summer of 1968 to stop the Prague spring he left Europe for the United States. In spite of the difficulties he filmed there "Taking Off (1971)" and achieved his fame later with "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)" adapted from the novel of 'Ken Kasey' and which not only won five oscars including one for direction.

Other important films of Milos Forman were the musical "Hair (1979)" and certainly his biography of 'Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart' "Amadeus (1984)" which won eight oscars.

His newest movies: The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) and Man on The Moon (1999, starring Jim Carrey).

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.