The year 2000 Lambda Literary Award Winners: Each catagory includes a winner and the nominees.

Lesbian Fiction:
Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters--Winner!
Bruised Fruit by Anna Livia
Faults by Terri de la Peña
Salt Water and Other Stories by Barbara Wilson
Shy Girl by Elizabeth Stark

Gay Men's Fiction:
Allan Stein by Matthew Stadler--Winner!
Comfort and Joy by Jim Grimsley
In September, the Light Changes by Andrew Holleran
The Book of Lies by Felice Picano
The Coming Storm by Paul Russell

Lesbian Studies:
To Believe in Women: What Lesbians Have Done for Americaby Lillian Faderman--Winner!
A Desired Past: A Short History of Same-Sex Love in America by Leila J. Rupp
Eden Built by Eves by Bonnie Morris
Strange Sisters by Jaye Zimet
Whole Lesbian Sex Book by Felice Newman

Gay Men's Studies:
Pictures and Passions: A History of Homosexuality in the Visual Arts by James Saslow--Winner!
Men Like That: A Southern Queer History by John Howard
The Crisis of Desire by Robin Hardy and David Groff
The Mismeasure of Desire by Edward Stein
Times Square Red, Times Square Blue by Samuel Delany

Lesbian Poetry:
Rave by Olga Broumas--Winner!
Interior With Sudden Joy by Brenda Shaughnessy
Midnight Salvage by Adrienne Rich
Monkeypuzzle by Rita Wong
Walking Back Up Depot Street by Minnie Bruce Pratt

Gay Men's Poetry:
The Anchorage by Mark Wunderlich--Winner!
Trappings by Richard Howard--Winner!
Diva by Rafael Campo
Last Rights by Marvin K. White
Lyric by G.Winston James

Lesbian Mystery:
Hunting the Witch by Ellen Hart--Winner!
Lost Daughters by J.M. Redmann
Murder Undercover by Claire McNab
She Came in Drag by Mary Wings
Sleeping Bones by Katherine Forrest

Gay Men's Mystery:
Justice at Risk by John Morgan Wilson--Winner!
Drop Dead by Mark Zubro
Innuendo by R.D. Zimmerman
The Death of a Constant Lover by Lev Raphael
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse by Keith Hartman

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography:
The Trials of Radclyffe Hall by Diana Souhami--Winner!
Baby Precious Always Shines by Kay Turner
Eleanor Roosevelt: Volume 2 1933-1938 by Blanche Weisen Cook
My Lesbian Husband by Barrie Jean Borich
Tales of the Lavender Menace by Karla Jay

Gay Men's Biography/Autobiography:
The Velveteen Father by Jesse Green--Winner!
An Underground Life by Gad Beck
Firebird: A Memoir by Mark Doty
Gore Vidal by Fred Kaplan
Left Out: The Politics of Exclusion by Martin Duberman

This Is What Lesbian Looks Like, edited by Kris Kleindienst--Winner!
Completely Queer: The Gay and Lesbian Encyclopedia, edited by Steve Hogan and Lee Hudson--Winner!
A Woman Like That, edited by Joan Larkin
Columbia Reader on Lesbians and Gay Men in Media, Society and Politics, edited by Larry Gross and James D. Woods
Fighting Words, edited by Charles Michael Smith

Vintage Book of International Lesbian Fiction, edited by Naomi Holoch, Joan Nestle, and Nancy Holden--Winner!
Besame Mucho: New Gay Latino Fiction, edited by Jaime Manrique and Jesse Dorris
Hers 3, edited by Robert Drake and Terry Wolverton
His 3, edited by Robert Drake and Terry Wolverton
Mammoth Book of Lesbian Short Stories, edited by Emma Donoghue

Photography/Visual Arts:
Pictures and Passions: A History of Homosexuality in the Visual Arts by James Saslow--Winner!
The Homoerotic Art of Pavel Tchelitchev by David Leddick
John Singer Sargent: The Male Nudes by John Esten and Donna Hassler
Strange Sisters by Jaye Zimet
The Drag King Book by Del LaGrace Volcano and Judith Halberstam

That's Mr. Faggot To You by Michael Thomas Ford--Winner!
Ethan Exposed by Eric Orner
Way to Go Smith! by Bob Smith
Wilma Loves Betty and Other Hilarious Gay & Lesbian Parodies , edited by Scott Brassart and Julie K. Trevelyan
Subgurlz by Jennifer Camper

Respecting the Soul by Keith Boykin--Winner!
Gay Spirit Warrior by John Stowe--Winner!
Coming Out Spiritually by Christian De La Huerta and Matthew Fox
Prayer Warriors by Stuart Howell Miller
Queer Dharma 2 by Winston Leyland

Science Fiction/Fantasy:
Minions of the Moon by Richard Bowe--Winner!
Night Shade: Gothic Tales by Women, edited by Victoria Brownworth and Judith Redding
The Annunciate by Severna Park
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse by Keith Hartman
Through a Brazen Mirror by Delia Sherman

What I Meant Was by Craig Lucas--Winner!
Corpus Christi by Terrence McNally
Lovesick, edited by Laurence Senelick
Of All the Nerve by Deb Margolin
Prepare for Saints: Gertrude Stein, Virgil Thomson, and the Mainstreaming of American Modernism by Steven Watson

Children/Young Adult:
Dare Truth or Promise by Paula Boock
Hard Love by Ellen Wittlinger
Name Me Nobody by Lois-Ann Yamanaka
The Blue Lawn by William Taylor
The Year They Burned the Books by Nancy Garden

Trumpet by Jackie Kay--Winner!
Crossing by Deirdre McCloskey
From Toads to Queens by Jacobo Schifter
The Drag King Book by Del LaGrace Volcano and Judith Halberstam
Transmen and FTMs by Jason Cromwell

Small Press:
Massage by Henry Flesh--Winner!
Christ-Like by Emanuel Xavier
Hey Paesan! by Capone, Leto & Mecca
Mr. Dalloway by Robin Lippincott
The Queer Press Guide, edited by Paul Harris

Lambda Literary Awards: 1999

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.