Lambda Literary Award winners for 1999:

Lesbian Fiction:
Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon--Winner!
A/K/A by Ruthann Robson
A Crystal Diary by Frankie Hucklenbroich
Prozac Highway by Persimmon Blackbridge
Terminal Velocity by Blanche McCrary Boyd

Gay Men's Fiction:
The Far Euphrates by Aryeh Lev Stollman--Winner!
Gossip by Christopher Bram
Plays Well With Others by Allan Gurganus
The Farewell Symphony by Edmund White
The House on Brooke Street by Neil Bartlett

Lesbian Studies:
Does Your Mama Know?, edited by Lisa C. Moore--Winner!
Every Woman I've Ever Loved: Lesbian Writers on Their Mothers, edited by Catherine Reid & Holly Iglesias
Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter by Diana Souhami
Queerly Classed, edited by Susan K. Raffo
Sex and Sensibility by Arlene Stein

Gay Men's Studies:
Gay Metropolis, edited by Charles Kaiser--Winner!
Queer Representations: Reading Lives, Reading Cultures, edited by Martin Duberman
Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self, edited by Mark Thompson
Life Outside - The Signorile Report on Gay Men by Michelangelo Signorile
Sexual Ecology: AIDS and the Destiny of Gay Man by Gabriel Rotello

Lesbian Poetry:
Cold River by Joan Larkin--Winner!
School of Fish by Eileen Myles--Winner!
Diesel Fuel, edited by Pat Califia
Poems Between Women, edited by Emma Donoghue
Queer Dog: Homo/Pup/Poetry, edited by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg

Gay Men's Poetry:
Beautiful Signor by Cyrus Cassells--Winner!
Bite Hard by Justin Chin
Desire by Frank Bidart
Packing Up for Paradise: Selected Poems 1946-1996 by James Broughton
Desire: Poems 1986-1996 by Tom Carey

Lesbian Mystery:
Father Forgive Me by Randye Lordon --Winner!
Apparition Alley by Katherine V. Forrest
No Daughter of the South by Cynthia Webb
Evil Dead Center by Carole laFavor
Old Black Magic by Jaye Maiman

Gay Men's Mystery:
The Magician's Tale by David Hunt--Winner!
Gossip by Christopher Bram
Hostage by R.D. Zimmerman
Revision of Justice by John Morgan Wilson
The Burning Plain by Michael Nava

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography:
Blue Windows: a Christian Science Childhood by Barbara Wilson--Winner!
My Life as a Boy by Kim Chernin
May Sarton: a Biography by Margaret Peters
The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams
Virginia Woolf by Hermione Lee

Gay Men's Biography/Autobiography:
The Poetry of Healing by Rafael Campo--Winner!
A House on the Ocean, A House on the Bay by Felice Picano
Track Conditions by Michael Klein
Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self by Mark Thompson
Walt Whitman: a Gay Life by Gary Schmidgall

Anthologies/Fiction:
His(2), edited by Robert Drake--Winner!
Best American Gay Fiction 2 , edited by Brian Bouldrey
Best Lesbian Erotica 1997, edited by Tristan Taormino
Jo's Girls: Tomboy Tales of High Adventure, True Grit, and Real Life, edited by Christian McEwen
The Mammoth Book of Gay Short Stories , edited by Peter Burton

Anthologies/Nonfiction:
Queers in Space: Communities, Public Places, Sites of Resistance, edited by Gordon Brent Ingram--Winner!
PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality, edited by Carol Queen and Lawrence Schimel
My Dear Boy: Gay Love Letters Through the Centuries, edited by Rictor Norton
Lesbians Raising Sons, edited by Jess Wells

Photography/Visual Arts:
Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1935-1955 by David Leddick--Winner!
Particular Voices: Portraits of Gay and Lesbian Writers by Robert Giard--Winner!
John Waters: Director's Cut by John Waters
I Am My Lover: Women Pleasure Themselves by Joani Blank
Men Together by Anderson Jones

Humor:
Openly Bob by Bob Smith--Winner!
Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer
Hot, Throbbing Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel
Naked by David Sedaris
Flaming Iguanas by Erika Lopez

Spirituality:
Like Bread on the Seder Plate by Rebecca Alpert--Winner!
Cassell's Encyclopedia of Queer Myth, Symbol, and Spirit by Randy Conner
The Essential Gay Mystics by Andrew Harvey
Queer Dharma: Voices of Gay Buddhists by Winston Leyland
Stealing Jesus by Bruce Bawer

Science Fiction/Fantasy:
Bending the Landscape, edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel--Winner!
Grave Passions by William Mann
The Harvest by Perry Brass
Monsters in the Closet, edited by Harry M. Benshoff
The Drag Queen of Elfland, edited by Lawrence Schimel

Drama:
Gross Indecency: the Three Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moises Kaufman--Winner!
Monsters in the Closet, edited by Harry M. Benshoff
Three Plays by Mae West by Lillian Schlissel
Porcelain & A Language of Their Own, edited by Chay Yew Rent by Jonathan Larson

Children/Young Adult:
The House You Pass On the Way by Jacqueline Woodson--Winner!
The Shared Heart by Adam Mastoon
Amy Asks A Question: Grandma, What's A Lesbian? by Jeanne Arnold
Blue Coyote by Liza Ketchum
Sanctuary: a Tale of Life in the Woods by Paul Monette

Transgender:
PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality, edited by Carol Queen--Winner!
The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams
Read My Lips: Sexual Subversions and the End of Gender by Riki Anne Wilchins
Sex Changes by Pat Califia
Mema's House, Mexico City: On Transvestites, Queens, and Machos by Annick Prieur

Small Press:
Does Your Mama Know?, edited by Lisa C. Moore--Winner!
Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon
Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer
Bite Hard by Justin Chin
Toward the New Degeneracy by Bruce Benderson

Lambda Literary Awards: 1999/Lambda Literary Awards:1997

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.