Lambda Literary Award winners for 1999:

Lesbian Fiction:
Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon--Winner!
A/K/A by Ruthann Robson
A Crystal Diary by Frankie Hucklenbroich
Prozac Highway by Persimmon Blackbridge
Terminal Velocity by Blanche McCrary Boyd

Gay Men's Fiction:
The Far Euphrates by Aryeh Lev Stollman--Winner!
Gossip by Christopher Bram
Plays Well With Others by Allan Gurganus
The Farewell Symphony by Edmund White
The House on Brooke Street by Neil Bartlett

Lesbian Studies:
Does Your Mama Know?, edited by Lisa C. Moore--Winner!
Every Woman I've Ever Loved: Lesbian Writers on Their Mothers, edited by Catherine Reid & Holly Iglesias
Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter by Diana Souhami
Queerly Classed, edited by Susan K. Raffo
Sex and Sensibility by Arlene Stein

Gay Men's Studies:
Gay Metropolis, edited by Charles Kaiser--Winner!
Queer Representations: Reading Lives, Reading Cultures, edited by Martin Duberman
Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self, edited by Mark Thompson
Life Outside - The Signorile Report on Gay Men by Michelangelo Signorile
Sexual Ecology: AIDS and the Destiny of Gay Man by Gabriel Rotello

Lesbian Poetry:
Cold River by Joan Larkin--Winner!
School of Fish by Eileen Myles--Winner!
Diesel Fuel, edited by Pat Califia
Poems Between Women, edited by Emma Donoghue
Queer Dog: Homo/Pup/Poetry, edited by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg

Gay Men's Poetry:
Beautiful Signor by Cyrus Cassells--Winner!
Bite Hard by Justin Chin
Desire by Frank Bidart
Packing Up for Paradise: Selected Poems 1946-1996 by James Broughton
Desire: Poems 1986-1996 by Tom Carey

Lesbian Mystery:
Father Forgive Me by Randye Lordon --Winner!
Apparition Alley by Katherine V. Forrest
No Daughter of the South by Cynthia Webb
Evil Dead Center by Carole laFavor
Old Black Magic by Jaye Maiman

Gay Men's Mystery:
The Magician's Tale by David Hunt--Winner!
Gossip by Christopher Bram
Hostage by R.D. Zimmerman
Revision of Justice by John Morgan Wilson
The Burning Plain by Michael Nava

Lesbian Biography/Autobiography:
Blue Windows: a Christian Science Childhood by Barbara Wilson--Winner!
My Life as a Boy by Kim Chernin
May Sarton: a Biography by Margaret Peters
The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams
Virginia Woolf by Hermione Lee

Gay Men's Biography/Autobiography:
The Poetry of Healing by Rafael Campo--Winner!
A House on the Ocean, A House on the Bay by Felice Picano
Track Conditions by Michael Klein
Gay Body: a Journey Through Shadow to Self by Mark Thompson
Walt Whitman: a Gay Life by Gary Schmidgall

His(2), edited by Robert Drake--Winner!
Best American Gay Fiction 2 , edited by Brian Bouldrey
Best Lesbian Erotica 1997, edited by Tristan Taormino
Jo's Girls: Tomboy Tales of High Adventure, True Grit, and Real Life, edited by Christian McEwen
The Mammoth Book of Gay Short Stories , edited by Peter Burton

Queers in Space: Communities, Public Places, Sites of Resistance, edited by Gordon Brent Ingram--Winner!
PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality, edited by Carol Queen and Lawrence Schimel
My Dear Boy: Gay Love Letters Through the Centuries, edited by Rictor Norton
Lesbians Raising Sons, edited by Jess Wells

Photography/Visual Arts:
Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1935-1955 by David Leddick--Winner!
Particular Voices: Portraits of Gay and Lesbian Writers by Robert Giard--Winner!
John Waters: Director's Cut by John Waters
I Am My Lover: Women Pleasure Themselves by Joani Blank
Men Together by Anderson Jones

Openly Bob by Bob Smith--Winner!
Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer
Hot, Throbbing Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel
Naked by David Sedaris
Flaming Iguanas by Erika Lopez

Like Bread on the Seder Plate by Rebecca Alpert--Winner!
Cassell's Encyclopedia of Queer Myth, Symbol, and Spirit by Randy Conner
The Essential Gay Mystics by Andrew Harvey
Queer Dharma: Voices of Gay Buddhists by Winston Leyland
Stealing Jesus by Bruce Bawer

Science Fiction/Fantasy:
Bending the Landscape, edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel--Winner!
Grave Passions by William Mann
The Harvest by Perry Brass
Monsters in the Closet, edited by Harry M. Benshoff
The Drag Queen of Elfland, edited by Lawrence Schimel

Gross Indecency: the Three Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moises Kaufman--Winner!
Monsters in the Closet, edited by Harry M. Benshoff
Three Plays by Mae West by Lillian Schlissel
Porcelain & A Language of Their Own, edited by Chay Yew Rent by Jonathan Larson

Children/Young Adult:
The House You Pass On the Way by Jacqueline Woodson--Winner!
The Shared Heart by Adam Mastoon
Amy Asks A Question: Grandma, What's A Lesbian? by Jeanne Arnold
Blue Coyote by Liza Ketchum
Sanctuary: a Tale of Life in the Woods by Paul Monette

PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality, edited by Carol Queen--Winner!
The Last Time I Wore a Dress by Daphne Scholinski and Jane Meredith Adams
Read My Lips: Sexual Subversions and the End of Gender by Riki Anne Wilchins
Sex Changes by Pat Califia
Mema's House, Mexico City: On Transvestites, Queens, and Machos by Annick Prieur

Small Press:
Does Your Mama Know?, edited by Lisa C. Moore--Winner!
Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon
Barbie Unbound by Sarah Strohmeyer
Bite Hard by Justin Chin
Toward the New Degeneracy by Bruce Benderson

Lambda Literary Awards: 1999/Lambda Literary Awards:1997

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.