Birth name: Jerome Silberman

Date of Birth: June 11, 1935, Milwaukee WI

Some of Gene Wilder's best quotes are from the variety of quirky characters he's played in his movies:
A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men - Willy Wonka, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

But in case you were wondering about the rest of his life, beyond the characters and lanky, strange facade he inhabits, here it is:

Facts of Life
Studied acting with Herman Gottlieb, 1946 - 1951
Attended the University of Iowa, B.A. received in 1955
Served in the U.S. Army 1956 - 1958

It was rumored that Gene was devastated after the passing away of Gilda Radner, his wife of five years. It made me feel very sad, even if I have no idea about his real and personal life that a man I had admired and adored in movies was now dealing with the heart-wrenching of losing a loved one. Gilda Radner discusses Gene a great deal in her book It's Always Something which he published after her death and put in one of the most touching afterwords I've ever read.

Marriages
Mary Mercier, playwright; divorced
Mary Joan Silberman (nee Schutz); married October 27, 1967; divorced 1974
Gilda Radner, actress, comedienne; married September 18, 1984; died from cancer May 20, 1989
Karen Webb, hearing specialist; married September 8, 1991

Actor Filmography (up to 1999):
The Lady in Question (1999) (tv)
Alice in Wonderland (1999) (tv)
Murder in a Small Town (1999) (tv)
Something Wilder (1994) (tv - situation comedy)
Another You (1991)
Funny About Love (1990)
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
Haunted Honeymoon (1986) - with Gilda Radner
The Woman in Red (1984)
Hanky Panky (1982)
Stir Crazy (1980)
Les Seducteurs (1980)
The Frisco Kid (1979)
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes's Smarter Brother (1978)
The World's Greatest Lover (1977)
Silver Streak (1976)
Blazing Saddles (1974)
The Little Prince (1974)
Thursday's Game (1974) (tv)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Rhinocerous (1974)
Everything You Wanted to Know About Sex, But Were Afraid to Ask (1972)
The Scarecrow (1972) (tv)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
The Electric Company - voice role (1971) (tv)
Start the Revolution Without Me (1970)
Quackser Fortune Has a Cousin in the Bronx (1970)
The Producers (1968)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Death of a Salesman (1966) (tv)

Directory Filmography:
Haunted Honeymoon (1986)
The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes's Smarter Brother (1978)
The Woman in Red (1984)
Les Seducteurs (1980)
The World's Greatest Lover (1977)

Writer Filmography:
Screenwriter: The Lady in Question
Screenwriter: Murder in a Small Town
Screenwriter: Haunted Honeymoon
Screenwriter: The Woman in Red
Screenwriter: The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes's Smarter Brother
Screenwriter: The World's Greatest Lover
Songs: The World's Greatest lover
Screenwriter: Young Frankenstein

Awards

Nominated - (1975) Academy Awards, Oscar for Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted from Other Material for Young Frankenstein, shared nomination with Mel Brooks.

Nominated - (1969) Academy Awards, Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Producers

Nominated - (2000) Edgar Allan Poe Awards, Edgar for Best Television Feature or Miniseries for Murder in a Small Town (tv) - nomination shared with Gilbert Pearlman (screenplay)

Nominated - (1977) Golden Globes, Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for Silver Streak

Nominated - (1972) Golden Globes, Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Won - (1976) Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, Nebula Award for Best Dramatic Writing for Young Frankenstein - award shared with Mel Brooks

Nominated - (1975) Writers Guild of America, WGA Screen Award for Best comedy Adapted from Another Medium for Young Frankenstein - nomination shared with Mel Brooks

Most recently it has been rumored by The National Enquirer that Gene Wilder has cancer. Most recently he has been interviewed by Larry King on Larry King Live on May 5, 2002.
The cancer part may be a myth, but I'm pretty sure the interview was real.

Edited addendum: Gene apparently did have lymphoma and it has been reported to be in remission. (thanks kthejoker)

Editor's note: Gene Wilder passed away on August 29, 2016, at the age of 83. The cause of death was Alzheimer's disease, which he had been slipping into for the last few years of his life.

Log in or registerto write something here or to contact authors.